Organisers

Sponsors

Welcome to the Cyber Security Professionals Awards 2017!

The Hong Kong Police Force, the Government Computer Emergency Response Team Hong Kong and the Hong Kong Computer Emergency Response Team Coordination Centre are proud and honour to co-organise the Cyber Security Professionals Awards in Hong Kong. The event aims to bring together the cyber security experience and the good practices of various prominent sectors in Hong Kong including the Banking & Finance, Communications, Government & Public Bodies, Transportations & Public Utilities and Online Services Providers, dedicated to jointly tackle the cyber threats. This is an unique experience for the cyber security managers and practitioners to showcase their unique capabilities. Their participations in the awards would be a great opportunity to recognize for their excellence in cyber security.

What's New

  • Nomination period has been extended to 15 December 2017

    01/12/2017
  • The Cyber Security Profressionals Awards 2017 has been officially launched and it's now calling for nomination!
    (Click here for nominations)

    23/10/2017

About

The Cyber Security Professionals Awards event is the unique of its kind launched in Hong Kong since 2016. This is a leading awards event for cyber security professionals across various sectors. It recognises individuals in the cyber security field for their excellence, innovation and leadership displayed in different professional areas including:

1) Creating and implementing innovative cyber security policy;

2) Managing the risk of cyber threats;

3) Identifying and responding to cyber incidents; and

4) Communicating cyber security value to other members of the organisation.

Objectives

Through the Cyber Security Professionals Awards, it is our aim to motivate the cyber security personnel to professionalise their capabilities in preventing and detecting technology crimes as well as cyber attacks. Objectives of the awards are:

  1. To highlight personnel who have demonstrated best practices in the cyber security area;
  2. To uphold the cyber security profession by recognising innovation and contribution by both the managers and practitioners;
  3. To bring together the cyber security experience and good practices of various sectors, dedicated to jointly tackle the cyber threats and;
  4. To encourage innovation, commitment, leadership and corporate excellence in cyber security, and promote healthy competition within various sectors.

Nomination

The Cyber Security Professionals Awards will be an ideal event to gain recognition for the contributions of the personnel in mitigating cyber threat in your organisation as well as the cyberspace of Hong Kong. The nomination fee is free of charge.

Selection Criteria

The nominee of the awards must be a personnel working in an organisation in Hong Kong of the five designated sectors i.e. (i) Banking & Finance, (ii) Communications, (iii) Government & Public Bodies, (iv) Transportations & Public Utilities and (v) Online Services Providers.

What are we looking for?

Click here to download the Nomination Form

Rules of the awards

  1. The organisations of the five designated sectors i.e. (i) Banking & Finance, (ii) Communications, (iii) Government & Public Bodies, (iv) Transportations & Public Utilities and (v) Online Services Providers are eligible to nominate those personnel who have outstanding performance in the cyber security field.
  2. All other relevant documents / information which can support the nomination should be limited to 40 pages and submitted with the nomination form.
  3. Nomination is accepted from 20 October 2017 to 15 December 2017. The postmark date will be regarded as the date of submission.
  4. The nomination form should be completed by the proposer and sent by post or email on or before 15 December 2017.
  5. Each person can only be nominated once.
  6. Each organisation or company can nominate more than one nominee.
  7. The Judging Panel may, at any stage, contact the proposer, nominee or referee to verify any details made in entries.
  8. Awardees will be selected by the Judging Panel in January 2018. All awardees and the relevant organisations will be notified by mail or email and invited to attend the Awards Presentation Ceremony to be held on 26 February 2018.
  9. In accordance with Cap 486 Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, all documents / information submitted will be kept strictly confidential and will only be used for the purpose of the awards selection process. The participants are entitled to alter their personal data or to obtain a copy of the information submitted. All documents / information submitted will be destroyed within three months after the results were announced.
  10. The Judging Panel reserves the ultimate right to make final decision on the eligibility of all entries.
  11. All the photos and videos relating to the event may be published in the publications or the website of the organisers and sponsors.
  12. The information provided in this nomination form may be used for the introduction of nominee in the Awards Presentation Ceremony.

Awards

From the nominations received, the Judging Panel will eventually select winners of the Gold, Silver, Bronze and Merit Awards respectively for the five designated sectors i.e. Banking & Finance, Communications, Government & Public Bodies, Transportations & Public Utilities and Online Services Providers. Award winners will be announced in January 2018. Their names will be published on the Cyber Security Professionals Awards’ website and they will receive trophy or certificate as prize at the Presentation Ceremony on 26 February 2018.

List of winners (2017)

  • Banking & Finance
    Management
    Gold
    Ms. CHAN Wan Shan
    Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
    Silver
    Mr. Lawrence LO
    Manulife Financial Asia Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. WONG Man Chiu, Thomas
    Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Limited
    Practitioner
    Gold
    Ms. LAM Tsz Yin
    Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
    Silver
    Mr. CHAN Wai Hong, Welcome
    China CITIC Bank International Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. LOK King Wah
    Bank of Communications Company Limited (Hong Kong Branch)
    Merit Awards
    1. Mr. CHAN Kwong Chi - China CITIC Bank International Limited
    2. Ms. CHAN Lai Ching, Lydia - Bank of Communications Company Limited (Hong Kong Branch)
    3. Mr. CHAN Wai Ip, Michael - VISA Hong Kong Limited
    4. Mr. CHUNG Kai Ming - China CITIC Bank International Limited
    5. Mr. HUANG Zitian - Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (Asia) Limited
    6. Mr. LAU Tak Wa - Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
    7. Mr. LEE Wai Leuk - Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
    8. Mr. SIU Yu Kuen - Bank of Communications Company Limited (Hong Kong Branch)
    9. Mr. TSANG Chung Ming, Victor - Bank of Communications Company Limited (Hong Kong Branch)
    10. Mr. YIU Yu Leung - Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
  • Communications
    Management
    Gold
    Mr. Garrick NG
    Cisco Systems (Hong Kong)
    Silver
    Mr. FAN Kin Man, Eric
    UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. WONG Kin Ming
    OneAsia Network Limited
    Practitioner
    Gold
    Mr. KONG Wing Lam
    Microsoft Hong Kong Limited
    Silver
    Mr. LAM Yu Kin
    HKT Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. WONG Ka Ki
    OneAsia Network Limited
    Merit Awards
    1. Mr. CHAN Tsz Kit - PCCW Media Limited
    2. Mr. Simon CHENG - NTT Com Asia Limited
    3. Mr. Henry CHEUNG - NTT Com Asia Limited
    4. Mr. Dennis CHUNG - NTT Com Asia Limited
    5. Mr. HUI Kwing Tak, Steven - CMMobile Global Communications Limited
    6. Mr. Billy KOT - CMMobile Global Communications Limited
    7. Mr. TANG Wai Ming - Telstra
    8. Mr. TAO Hay Pui - PCCW Media Limited
    9. Mr. James WONG - NTT Com Asia Limited
    10. Mr. YUAN Qiang - APT Satellite Company Limited
  • Transportation
    Management
    Gold
    Mr. Raymond YIP
    MTR Corporation
    Silver
    Mr. John LEE
    Hong Kong Air Cargo Terminals Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. Emmanuel VIVANT
    Hong Kong Tramways Limited
    Practitioner
    Gold
    Mr. KWONG Chi Leung
    The Kowloon Motor Bus Co. (1933) Limited
    Silver
    Mr. POON Man Yiu, Raymond
    Hong Kong Airlines Limited
    Bronze
    Ms. WONG Pui Shan, Sandy
    Hong Kong Airlines Limited
    Merit Awards
    1. Mr. CHAN Kin On, Vendo - Hong Kong Airlines Limited
    2. Mr. LEUNG Shui Kin - The "Star" Ferry Company Limited
    3. Mr. LEUNG Tak Hing - The "Star" Ferry Company Limited
    4. Mr. LI Hong Xing, Peter - Hong Kong Airlines Limited
    5. Mr. NG Kai Man - The "Star" Ferry Company Limited
    6. Mr. PANG Mei Chi - The "Star" Ferry Company Limited
    7. Mr. WONG Sheung Chi, Chase - Hong Kong Airlines Limited
  • Public Utilities
    Management
    Gold
    Ms. LEE Yuen Nar, Carol
    CLP Power Hong Kong Limited
    Silver
    Mr. CHEUNG Chi Hang, Stephen
    TVB.COM Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. CHAN Suk Man, Eric
    Tate's Cairn Tunnel Company Limited
    Practitioner
    Gold
    Mr. LAM Chi Wai, Ronald
    The Hong Kong Jockey Club
    Silver
    Mr. YUNG Ka Lok
    TVB.COM Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. LAU Pik Shing, Pete
    The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited
    Merit Awards
    1. Mr. AU YEUNG Chi Chung, John - TVB.COM Limited
    2. Mr. CHAN Fan Kit - TVB.COM Limited
    3. Mr. CHENG Kwok Leung - TVB.COM Limited
    4. Mr. CHING Chit, Rex - TVB.COM Limited
    5. Mr. LEUNG Ming Sum - TVB.COM Limited
    6. Ms. LO Wing Yee, Winnie - The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited
    7. Mr. MA Chun Yat - TVB.COM Limited
    8. Mr. PUN Sik Kin - Tate's Cairn Tunnel Company Limited
    9. Mr. TANG Ho Wai - TVB.COM Limited
    10. Mr. YEUNG King Hang, Adrian - TVB.COM Limited

List of winners (2016)

  • Banking & Finance
    Management
    Gold
    Ms. CHAN Wan Shan
    Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
    Silver
    Mr. Lawrence LO
    Manulife Financial Asia Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. WONG Man Chiu, Thomas
    Toppan Forms (Hong Kong) Limited
    Practitioner
    Gold
    Ms. LAM Tsz Yin
    Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
    Silver
    Mr. CHAN Wai Hong, Welcome
    China CITIC Bank International Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. LOK King Wah
    Bank of Communications Company Limited (Hong Kong Branch)
    Merit Awards
    1. Mr. CHAN Kwong Chi - China CITIC Bank International Limited
    2. Ms. CHAN Lai Ching, Lydia - Bank of Communications Company Limited (Hong Kong Branch)
    3. Mr. CHAN Wai Ip, Michael - VISA Hong Kong Limited
    4. Mr. CHUNG Kai Ming - China CITIC Bank International Limited
    5. Mr. HUANG Zitian - Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (Asia) Limited
    6. Mr. LAU Tak Wa - Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
    7. Mr. LEE Wai Leuk - Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
    8. Mr. SIU Yu Kuen - Bank of Communications Company Limited (Hong Kong Branch)
    9. Mr. TSANG Chung Ming, Victor - Bank of Communications Company Limited (Hong Kong Branch)
    10. Mr. YIU Yu Leung - Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
  • Communications
    Management
    Gold
    Mr. Garrick NG
    Cisco Systems (Hong Kong)
    Silver
    Mr. FAN Kin Man, Eric
    UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. WONG Kin Ming
    OneAsia Network Limited
    Practitioner
    Gold
    Mr. KONG Wing Lam
    Microsoft Hong Kong Limited
    Silver
    Mr. LAM Yu Kin
    HKT Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. WONG Ka Ki
    OneAsia Network Limited
    Merit Awards
    1. Mr. CHAN Tsz Kit - PCCW Media Limited
    2. Mr. Simon CHENG - NTT Com Asia Limited
    3. Mr. Henry CHEUNG - NTT Com Asia Limited
    4. Mr. Dennis CHUNG - NTT Com Asia Limited
    5. Mr. HUI Kwing Tak, Steven - CMMobile Global Communications Limited
    6. Mr. Billy KOT - CMMobile Global Communications Limited
    7. Mr. TANG Wai Ming - Telstra
    8. Mr. TAO Hay Pui - PCCW Media Limited
    9. Mr. James WONG - NTT Com Asia Limited
    10. Mr. YUAN Qiang - APT Satellite Company Limited
  • Transportation
    Management
    Gold
    Mr. Raymond YIP
    MTR Corporation
    Silver
    Mr. John LEE
    Hong Kong Air Cargo Terminals Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. Emmanuel VIVANT
    Hong Kong Tramways Limited
    Practitioner
    Gold
    Mr. KWONG Chi Leung
    The Kowloon Motor Bus Co. (1933) Limited
    Silver
    Mr. POON Man Yiu, Raymond
    Hong Kong Airlines Limited
    Bronze
    Ms. WONG Pui Shan, Sandy
    Hong Kong Airlines Limited
    Merit Awards
    1. Mr. CHAN Kin On, Vendo - Hong Kong Airlines Limited
    2. Mr. LEUNG Shui Kin - The "Star" Ferry Company Limited
    3. Mr. LEUNG Tak Hing - The "Star" Ferry Company Limited
    4. Mr. LI Hong Xing, Peter - Hong Kong Airlines Limited
    5. Mr. NG Kai Man - The "Star" Ferry Company Limited
    6. Mr. PANG Mei Chi - The "Star" Ferry Company Limited
    7. Mr. WONG Sheung Chi, Chase - Hong Kong Airlines Limited
  • Public Utilities
    Management
    Gold
    Ms. LEE Yuen Nar, Carol
    CLP Power Hong Kong Limited
    Silver
    Mr. CHEUNG Chi Hang, Stephen
    TVB.COM Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. CHAN Suk Man, Eric
    Tate's Cairn Tunnel Company Limited
    Practitioner
    Gold
    Mr. LAM Chi Wai, Ronald
    The Hong Kong Jockey Club
    Silver
    Mr. YUNG Ka Lok
    TVB.COM Limited
    Bronze
    Mr. LAU Pik Shing, Pete
    The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited
    Merit Awards
    1. Mr. AU YEUNG Chi Chung, John - TVB.COM Limited
    2. Mr. CHAN Fan Kit - TVB.COM Limited
    3. Mr. CHENG Kwok Leung - TVB.COM Limited
    4. Mr. CHING Chit, Rex - TVB.COM Limited
    5. Mr. LEUNG Ming Sum - TVB.COM Limited
    6. Ms. LO Wing Yee, Winnie - The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited
    7. Mr. MA Chun Yat - TVB.COM Limited
    8. Mr. PUN Sik Kin - Tate's Cairn Tunnel Company Limited
    9. Mr. TANG Ho Wai - TVB.COM Limited
    10. Mr. YEUNG King Hang, Adrian - TVB.COM Limited

Judges

Judges for the awards will be appointed among the organisers and professionals having an expertise in cyber security and professionals in the five designated sectors i.e. (i) Banking & Finance, (ii) Communications, (iii) Government & Public Bodies, (iv) Transportations & Public Utilities and (v) Online Services Providers.

Programme

Timeline

Period Activity
October to December 2017 Nomination Period
January 2018 Judging Period
January 2018 Result Announcement
26th February 2018 Presentation Ceremony

Rundown detail of the Awards Presentation Ceremony as below:

Rundown

2:00 p.m. Reception
2:30 p.m. Commencement of Ceremony
4:00 p.m. End of Awards Presentation
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Networking Cocktail Reception
embed google maps
terms and conditions sample

Contact Us

Mr. Alan Chung

Contact Telephone Number: +852 2860 5027

Email Address: cspa@police.gov.hk

Supporting Organisations